The City of Burnaby invites everyone to enjoy FREE outdoor concerts throughout the summer at various venues around the city.

June 30

12:30 – 1:30pm – The Wilson Gibbsons Duo (Deer Lake Park)

July 4

10 – 10:45am – Family Square Dance with Paul Silveria (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – The Blues Berries; Let’s Jam (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – The Wilson Gibbons Duo (Confederation Park)

July 5

10 – 10:45am – Don Bryan and Noseworthy (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Will Stroet (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – V’ni Dansi (Confederation Park)

July 6

10 – 10:45am – Jessica Yuen (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Stephen Hamm’s Theremin Show! (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – The Josh Roberts Band (Confederation Park)
5 – 6 pm – Kalyan Rath (Edmonds Youth Centre)

July 7

10 – 10:45am – Cosmo’s Clown Circus (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Brazilian Flavours (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Kung Jaadee – Haida Raven Tales & Songs (Confederation Park)
5 – 6 pm – Norine Braun (Sumas Park)

July 8

7 – 8 pm – Kaya Kurz (Creekside Youth Centre)
7:30 – 8:15pm – Wes Barker (Civic Square)
8:30 – 9:15pm – Tiny Islands Band (Civic Centre)

July 9

12:30 – 1:30 pm –  Girl A Girl B (Fraser Foreshore Park, picnic areas, NW of Byrne Rd.)

July 9

3:30-4:30 pm – Shruti Ramani (Central Park, north pond)

July 10

12:30-1:30 pm –  Caden Knudson (Suncrest Park)

July 10

3:30-4:30 pm-  Jason Chiu (David Gray Park)

July 11

10 – 10:45am – Karima Essa – Bollywood Star Dance Workshop (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – McKinnon – Gorkoff Duo (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Alastair McMurray (Confederation Park)

July 12

10 – 10:45am – Penny Pom Pom Show (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Master Juggler Mike Battie (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Family Square Dance with Paul Silveria (Confederation Park)

July 13

10 – 10:45am – Jessica Yuen (Confederation Park)
11:30 am-12:30 pm – Barry Wilson (Cariboo Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Cosmo’s Clown Circus (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Don Bryan and Noseworthy (Confederation Park)

July 14

10 – 10:45am – Rhythm Resource (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Stories on Wheels (Confederation Park)
12:30-1:30 pm – Emily Best (Burnaby Mountain Park, northeast grass area)
3 – 3:45pm – Kung Jaadee – Squamish and Haida Stories and Songs (Confederation Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Cat Murphy Band (Maple Grove Park)

July 15

2-3 pm – Kaya Kurz (Cameron Park, sheltered pad)
6-7 pm – Sam Chimes (Summit Youth Centre)
7:30 – 8pm – Matt Henry (Civic Square)
8 – 9pm – Balkam Schmalkan Dance Orchestra (Civic Square)

July 18

10 – 10:45am – The Shorties (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Brazilian Flavours (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Black Dog String Quartet (Confederation Park)

July 19

10 – 10:45am – Burnaby Summer Theatre (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – The Lache Cercel Quartet (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – The Josh Roberts Band (Confederation Park)

July 20

10 – 10:45am – Karima Essa – Bollywood Star Dance Workshop (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – The Wahs (Confederation Park)
12:30-1:30 pm – Patrick Kao (Richard Bolton Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Burnaby Lyric Orchestra (Confederation Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – 8-Bit Duo (Lou Moro Park)

July 21

10 – 10:45am – The Shorties (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Alastair McMurray (Confederation Park)
2-3 pm – Emily Best (Cameron Park, sheltered pad)
3 – 3:45pm – Bob Kozac (Confederation Park)
5-6 pm  Will Clements (Edmonds Youth Centre)

July 22

12:30-1:30 pm –  The Teapot in the Tuba (Willingdon Heights Park, lower grass)
3:30-4:30 pm – Ross Curran (Avondale Park)
7:30 – 8pm – The Boytles (Civic Square)
8 – 9pm – Get Back! Beatles Tribute Show (Civic Square)

July 23

12:30-1:30 pm – Tony Kastelic (Suncrest Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Leah Barley (David Gray Park)

July 24

12:30-1:30 pm – Alastair McMurray (Robert Burnaby Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Digger Dan (Shadbolt South Plaza)

July 25

10 – 10:45am – The Wilson Gibbons Duo (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Don Bryan and Noseworthy (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Black Dog String Quartet (Confederation Park)

July 26

10 – 10:45am – Kellie Haines Ventriloquist (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – The Wahs (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Matt Netzke (Confederation Park)

July 27

10 – 10:45am – Burnaby Summer Theatre (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – The Lache Cercel Trio (Confederation Park)
12:30-1:30 pm – Darryl Klassen (Ron McLean Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Vancouver Puppet Theatre (Confederation Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Heart and Soul Accordion Duo (Taylor Park)

July 28

10 – 10:45am – Pastiche featuring Jocelyn Pettit (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Rhythm Resource (Confederation Park)
1-2 pm – Will Clements (Cameron Park, sheltered pad)
3 – 3:45pm – Cosmo’s Clown Circus (Confederation Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Darryl Klassen (Beecher Park)

July 29

4-5 pm – Barry Wilson (Maple Grove)
7-8 pm – Sam Chimes & Baylie Adams (Creekside Youth Centre)
7:30 – 8pm – Korean Drum Show (Civic Square)
8 – 9pm – Axe Capoeira Show (Civic Square)

July 30

12:30-1:30 pm – Joline Baylis (Central Park, south pond)
3:30-4:30 pm – Shruti Ramani (Maywood Park)

July 31

12:30-1:30 pm – Digger Dan (Shadbolt South Plaza)
3:30-4:30 pm – Colin Sankey (Lou Moro Park)

August 2

10 – 10:45am – Kellie Haines Ventriloquist (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Pastiche featuring Jocelyn Pettit (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Cosmo’s Clown Circus (Confederation Park)

August 3

10 – 10:45am – The Penny Pom Pom Show (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Classic Canadian Hits with KD (Confederation Park)
12:30-1:30 pm – Alastair McMurray (Richard Bolton Park)
3 – 3:45pm – The Lache Cercel Trio (Confederation Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Heart & Soul Accordion Duo (Charles Rummel Park)

August 4

10 – 10:45am – Murphy and the Cats (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Vancouver Puppet Theatre (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – The Lache Cercel Trio (Confederation Park)
4:30-5:30 pm – Ross Curran (Eastburn Park)

August 5

4-5 pm – Norine Braun (Willingdon Heights Park, lower grass)
7-8 pm – Kalyan Rath (Summit Youth Centre)

August 7

12:30-1:30 pm – Alison Jenkins (Halifax Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Caden Knudson (Brentwood Park)

August 8

10 – 10:45am – Burnaby Summer Theatre (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Brazilian Flavours (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Burnaby Lyric Orchestra (Confederation Park)

August 9

10 – 10:45am – Alison Jenkins (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – The Wahs (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Jessica Yuen (Confederation Park)

August 10

10 – 10:45am – Kellie Haines Ventriloquist (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Stephen Hamm’s Theremin Show! (Confederation Park)
12:30-1:30 pm – Emily Best (Suncrest Park)
3 – 3:45pm – THe Blues Berries: Blues Rocks! (Confederation Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Kaya Kurz (Maywood Park)

August 11

10 – 10:45am – Stories on Wheels (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – V’ni Dansi (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Matt Netzke (Confederation Park)
6-7 pm – Sam Chimes & Baylie Adams (Edmonds Youth Centre)

August 12

7-8 pm – Will Clements (Charles Rummel Park)

August 13

12:30-1:30 pm – Patrick Kao (Maple Grove)
3:30-4:30 pm – Cat Murphy Band (Burnaby Heights Park)

August 14

12:30-1:30 pm – The Teapot in the Tuba (Halifax Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Jason Chiu (Maywood Park)

August 15

10 – 10:45am – The Wilson Gibbons Duo (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Wes Barker (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Shawn Bullshields (Confederation Park)

August 16

10 – 10:45am – LJ Mountenay Duo (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – The Josh Roberts Band (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Alison Jenkins (Confederation Park)

August 17

10 – 10:45am – Tricoter (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Tricoter (Confederation Park)
12:30-1:30 pm – Shawn Bullshields (Burnaby Mountain Park, northeast grass area)
3 – 3:45pm – Burnaby Summer Theatre (Confederation Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Tony Kastelic (Richard Bolton Park)

August 18

10 – 10:45am – Murphy and the Cats (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Shawn Bullshields (Confederation Park)
12:30-1:30 pm – Emily Best (Robert Burnaby Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Family square dance with Paul Silveria (Confederation Park)

August 19

4-5 pm – Kalyan Rath (Creekside Youth Centre)
7-8 pm – Shruti Ramani (Burnaby Mountain Park, northeast grass area)

August 20

12:30-1:30 pm – Kaya Kurz (Central Park, north pond)
3:30-4:30 pm – Joline Baylis (Maywood Park)

August 21

12:30-1:30 pm – Caden Knudson (Eastburn Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – The Wilson Gibbons Duo (Fraser Foreshore Park, picnic areas, NW of Byrne Rd.)

August 22

10 – 10:45am – Jessica Yuen (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Will Stroet (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – McKinnon Gorkoff Duo (Confederation Park)

August 23

10 – 10:45am – Classic Canadian Hits with KD (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – The Josh Roberts Band (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Shawn Bullshields (Confederation Park)

August 24

10 – 10:45am – Cosmo’s Clown Circus (Confederation Park)
11:30 am-12:30 pm – The Teapot in the Tuba (Taylor Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Colin Sankey (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Bob Kozac Duo (Confederation Park)

August 25

10 – 10:45am – Alastair McMurray (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Classic Canadian Hits with KD (Confederation Park)
12:30-1:30 pm – Alison Jenkins (Central Park, south pond)
3 – 3:45pm – Matt Netzke (Confederation Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Will Clements (David Gray Park)

August 26

7-8 pm – Shawn Bullshields (Summit Youth Centre)

August 27

12:30-1:30 pm – Patrick Kao (Deer Lake Park, fishing dock)
3:30-4:30 pm – Girl A Girl B (Sumas Park)

August 28

12:30-1:30 pm – Norine Braun (Maple Grove)
3:30-4:30 pm – Colin Sankey (Fraser Foreshore Park, picnic areas, NW of Byrne Rd.)

August 29

10 – 10:45am – Family square dancing with Paul Silveria (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – Shawn Bullshields (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – Bob Kozac Duo (Confederation Park)

August 30

10 – 10:45am – The Shorties (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – TBA (Confederation Park)
3 – 3:45pm – TBA (Confederation Park)

August 31

12:30-1:30 pm – Leah Barley (Lou Moro Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Tony Kastelic (Halifax Park)

September 1

10 – 10:45am – Colin Sankey (Confederation Park)
12 – 12:45pm – V’ni Dansi (Confederation Park)
12:30-1:30 pm – Alison Jenkins (Maple Grove)
3 – 3:45pm – The Wilson Gibbons Duo (Confederation Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Cat Murphy Band (Charles Rummel Park)

September 2

4-5 pm – Ross Curran (Brentwood Park)
7-8 pm – Sam Chimes (Willingdon Heights Park, lower grass)

September 3

12:30-1:30 pm – Caden Knudson (Ron McLean Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Leah Barley (Deer Lake Park, fishing dock)

September 4

12:30-1:30 pm – 8-Bit Duo (Avondale Park)
3:30-4:30 pm – Norine Braun (Central Park, north pond)

Summer Concerts in Burnaby:

Date: July and August 2022
Websitewww.burnaby.ca