We recognise that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use any of the Family Fun Canada Inc websites, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Family Fun Canada Inc strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on our website.

Who we are

Our website address is https://www.familyfuncanada.com.

Family Fun Canada and its associated City sites are free websites accessible to all users. We do not require an account to log in to view our content. Our websites are on the WordPress.org platform. This is the WordPress privacy policy: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The data collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

Comments

Should you choose to comment on an article, we collect your name and email in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. By commenting, you are providing explicit consent for us to collect this information.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

We use Constant Contact to send E-newsletters and sponsored content (no more than one time per week) to visitors who subscribe to this service. Should you choose to enter your name and email address in the sign-up form, you are providing explicit consent for us to collect and use that information. We only collect this information the purpose of sending E-communications, and we never share that data with anyone.

Constant Contact’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.endurance.com/privacy/privacy

In each email, we clearly identify ourselves including contact information and how to unsubscribe from our mailings in accordance with Canadian Anti Spam Legislation (CASL) Compliance. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email, or by contacting us at info@familyfuncnadana.com and requesting that we remove your email from our list.

From time to time, we run contests or giveaways using Rafflecopter. You must enter your name and email address to participate in the contest, and it is collected and stored by Rafflecopter. You can read their privacy policy here: https://www.rafflecopter.com/privacy-policy

Gravity Forms is another tool we use for readers who choose to submit an event to a Family Fun city site. By using this form, you are providing explicit consent for us to collect your information. This is Gravity Forms terms and conditions: https://www.gravityforms.com/terms-and-conditions/

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the site’s pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables Family Fun Canada Inc to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to experience the interactive features of the site fully.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our website.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to provide reporting services of non-personally identifying information such as the number of visits to our websites, how you found us (i.e. by Social media, or direct search) and other various demographic and geographic information. We use this information to improve the websites. Google’s privacy policy is found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices/

Advertising

Advertising on this website consists of but is not limited to: display ads, advertorials and affiliate links. Advertorials are clearly marked as “Sponsored”. Partners have paid a fee to be included in the article. Affiliate links are embedded in certain posts and will take you to another website where you may or may not make a purchase. If you do so, we will earn an affiliate commission for any purchases you make, at no extra cost to you.

We use Google AdSense for display advertising on the websites. We have elected to show only non-personalized ads to our readers in the EEA to limit the data Google collects. Google’s privacy policy is found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices/

AdButler is another tool we use to show ads on our websites and track the number of times each ad is viewed and clicked. Ad Butler’s privacy policy is here: https://www.adbutler.com/agreements.spark?dr=spk

Social Media Sites

Family Fun Canada and its associated city sites use social media to share our posts. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Pinterest are the main channels, but we also share on Tumblr and LinkedIn.  These sites may collect information as per their terms of use.

We use Hootsuite.com to track and post our Social Media messages. Hootsuite collects information to provide analytics. Their Privacy Policy can be found here: https://hootsuite.com/legal/privacy

On each page of our websites, you will notice Social Share buttons to make it easier for readers to share posts on social media. When you click on one of these buttons, you may be asked to confirm your social media account information. These are installed with a tool called Social Warfare. Their privacy policy is here: https://warfareplugins.com/privacy-policy/

Who we share your data with

We share only non-identifying information on the aggregate (for example the number of visitors to a certain page in a certain period) with trusted advertising partners. We never release emails or other identifying data we collect to anyone.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are preserved indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service called Akismet.

Your contact information

Should you wish to see what information we have collected, please email info@familyfuncanada.com. If you request that we delete this information, we will do so immediately.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We will never sell or share your information. We use it solely for the purposes stated, either sending E-newsletters or identifying comments on the websites.

What third parties we receive data from

We may receive data from third parties such as Pressboard, Sampler, and Shareasale.

Release of Information

If Family Fun Canada Inc is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale so that the services provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honours any opt-out requests you might make of us.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please email us at info@familyfuncanada.com.

Updates and Effective Date

Family Fun Canada Inc reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provided a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Family Fun Canada Inc’s Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

This policy was updated on May 24, 2018.